Privacy Statement

Austhink Software Pty Ltd (“Austhink”) and our staff are absolutely committed and focused on preserving and protecting your private information and complying will all applicable privacy legislation, including the National Privacy Principles of Australia. This privacy statement describes how we go about collecting and managing your personal information in a confidential manner.

Our procedures for protecting your personal information do not in anyway diminish our obligation of confidentiality to you, or any of our other clients, nor do these procedures take away any legal professional privilege to which you or our other customers may be entitled.

Collecting and Using Information


Personal information is collected by our staff in the course of providing customers with our products and services. Most personal information is provided directly by the owner of that information for a specific purpose. We use the personal information only for the designated specific purpose for which it was collected and for related secondary purposes. If we use personal information for any other purpose, it will only be in one of three situations: (1) with your prior consent, (2) where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or (3) where we are required by law to do so.

Examples of situations in which we collect personal information include when you request to be placed on a mailing list or ask about our products or services.

With each customer we may collect personal information and financial information so that we can collect payment for the products and services we deliver. Customers may also be the subject of a credit check conducted by a credit agency to protect our ability to recover our consulting and licensing fees.

We also collect personal information from job applicants.

Examples of secondary purposes for which we use personal information include where we conduct a credit check or where we send you bulletins or information about other products and services that we provide.

Where we use “cookies” technology on our web site, it is done to allow us to identify your movements around our site, which provides us with needed information for improving our service to customers. We do not use cookies to determine the identity of individual users.

We do not collect information about your sexual preference, race and/or religion, unless you have consented to provide the same or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

Securing Information


We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information remains secure. Our staff are bound by confidentiality undertakings to you that support this privacy statement. Our databases, that house your personal information, have in place the necessary access restrictions to limit control and access to permitted personnel of Austhink.

We keep you personal information for the time period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and for permitted secondary purposes.

Your Access to Information


We will provide you with access to your personal information that we have on file upon your request. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information to which you seek access, in order to help us meet your request. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

Questions or Feedback


If you have any questions or comments about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you may contact us at:

Email: privacy@austhink.com.au

Telephone: +61 3 9017 4972

Mail:

Privacy Officer
Austhink Software Pty Ltd
15/233 Cardigan Street
Carlton, VIC 3053


Privacy Statement – Effective as at 1 April 2006.